Home   Contact Česky   Deutsch   Español   日本語
 
Project Programme
Concerts
Exhibitions
Music Festivals
Operas
Miscellaneous

W. A. Mozart and Prague
Mozart's Visits to Prague
Mozart's Footsteps in Prague
Mozart's Compositions
Related to Prague

News
Mozart's Works
Download
Press
Tickets
Project partners
Projects of other organizers
TV spots
Radio spots


 

     
 
 
     

     
 

January 2006

12 January (Thursday) at 7.30 pm, Church of Sts. Simon and Jude
Prague Philharmonia
Sophie Marilley – mezzo-soprano
Conductor: Thomas Rösner
J. C. Bach: Symphony for Two Orchestras in E major Op. 18/5
A. Salieri: E voi da buon marito...non vo’gia che vi suonino from La cifra
A. Salieri: Eccomi piu che mai...Amor, pietoso Amore from Il ricco d’un giorno
W. A. Mozart: Ch’io mi scordi di te?, scena and rondo for soprano, piano and orchestra KV 505
W. A. Mozart: Bella mia fiamma, addio – Resta, oh cara, recitative and aria for soprano KV 528
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E flat major KV 543

19 and 20 January (Thursday and Friday) at 7.30 pm, Dvořák Hall, Rudolfinum
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Lukáš Vondráček – piano
Conductor: Walter Weller
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 9 in C major KV 73
W. A. Mozart: Concerto No. 24 for Piano and Orchestra in C minor KV 491
F. Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C major “The Great” D 944

21 January (Saturday) at 7 pm, The Prague State Opera
The Prague State Opera
Dagmar Pecková – mezzo-soprano
Vojtěch Spurný – piano
Conductor: Vojtěch Spurný
W. A. Mozart: La clemenza di Tito, overture, KV 621
W. A. Mozart: Ecco il punto, o Vitellia – Non piu di fiori – La clemenza di Tito KV 621
W. A. Mozart: Concerto No. 6 for Piano and Orchestra in B flat major KV 238
W. A. Mozart: Ch’io mi scordi di te?, scena and rondo for soprano, piano and orchestra KV 505
W. A. Mozart: Mi tradi quell alma ingrata – recitative and aria – Don Giovanni KV 527
W. A. Mozart: Don Giovanni, overture, KV 527
W. A. Mozart: Ah, lo previdi – Ah, t´invola agl´occhi miei KV 272

25 January (Wednesday) at 7.30 pm, Dvořák Hall, Rudolfinum
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Michaela Kaune – soprano
Daniela Sindram – alto
Topi Lehtipuu – tenor
Daniel Borowski – bass
Jan Potměšil – recital
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C major “Jupiter” KV 551
W. A. Mozart: Requiem KV 626

26 January (Thursday) at 7.30 pm, Dvořák Hall, Rudolfinum
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Heger – flute
Zdeněk Rys – oboe
Štěpán Koutník – clarinet
Milan Muzikář – bassoon
Tomáš Secký – French horn
Conductor: Ondřej Kukal
W. A. Mozart: La clemenza di Tito, overture, KV 621
W. A. Mozart: Sinfonia concertante for Wind Quartet in E flat major KV 297b
W. A. Mozart: Concerto No. 1 for Flute and Orchestra in G major KV 313
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D major “Haffner” KV 385

27 January (Friday) at 6 pm, The Estates Theatre
GALA CONCERT
The National Theatre, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra,
BVA International,
The City of Prague
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Sharon Kam – clarinet
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
W. A. Mozart: Don Giovanni, overture, KV 527
W. A. Mozart: Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra in A major KV 622
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D major “Prague” KV 504

28 January (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Concert arias dedicated to Josepha Duschek
Iveta Jiříková – soprano
Vladimír Chmelo – baritone
Irina Romenská – piano
W. A. Mozart: Ah, lo previdi – Ah, t´invola agl´occhi miei KV 272
W. A. Mozart: Bella mia fiamma, addio – Resta, oh cara, recitative and aria for soprano KV 528
L. van Beethoven: Ah, perfido Op. 65
W. A. Mozart: arias from the operas Le nozze di Figaro KV 492
and Don Giovanni KV 527

28 January (Saturday) at 7.30 pm, Dvořák Hall, Rudolfinum
Concert department of Prague Symphony Orchestra
Matthias Kirschnereit – piano
W. A. Mozart: Fantasia for Piano in C minor KV 475
W. A. Mozart: Sonata No. 14 for Piano in C minor KV 457
W. A. Mozart: Sonata No. 16 for Piano in C major KV 545
W. A. Mozart: Sonata No. 11 for Piano in A major “Alla Turca” KV 331
W. A. Mozart: Sonata No. 9 for Piano in A minor KV 310

30 January (Monday) at 7.30 pm, Dvořák Hall, Rudolfinum
Prague Philharmonia
Ivan Moravec – piano
Conductor: Tomáš Hanus
W. A. Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B major “Gran Partita” KV 361
W. A. Mozart: Concerto No. 25 for Piano and Orchestra in C major KV 503
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G minor KV 550

31 January (Tuesday) at 7.30 pm, Smetana Hall, The Municipal House
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Jana Levicová – alto
Pavla Vykopalová – soprano
Anna Hlavenková – soprano
Oldřiška Musilová – mezzo-soprano
Jaroslav Březina – tenor
Tomáš Jindra – bass
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
W. A. Mozart: La Betulia liberata KV 118 – dramatic oratorio

February 2006

1 February (Wednesday) at 7.30 pm, Smetana Hall, The Municipal House
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Jana Levicová – alto
Pavla Vykopalová – soprano
Anna Hlavenková – soprano
Oldřiška Musilová – mezzo-soprano
Jaroslav Březina – tenor
Tomáš Jindra – bass
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
W. A. Mozart: La Betulia liberata KV 118 – dramatic oratorio

2 and 3 February (Thursday and Friday) at 7.30 pm, Dvořák Hall, Rudolfinum
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Leon Fleisher – piano
Conductor: Robert Spano
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D major “Haffner” KV 385
P. Hindemith: Music for Left-Hand Piano and Orchestra Op. 29 – Czech premiere
W. A. Mozart: Concerto No. 12 for Piano and Orchestra in A major KV 414
P. Hindemith: Symphony “Mathis der Maler”

7 February (Tuesday) at 7.30 pm, Church of Sts. Simon and Jude
Concert department of Prague Symphony Orchestra
Jaroslav Tůma – organ
Bohuslav Matoušek – violin
František Host – cello
Jiří Hudec – double-bass
W. A. Mozart: church sonatas
W. A. Mozart: compositions for organ

9 and 10 February (Thursday and Friday) at 7.30 pm, Dvořák Hall, Rudolfinum
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Aleš Briscein – tenor
Bohumil Kotmel – violin
Jan Pěruška – viola
Conductor: Ondřej Kukal
S. Hořínka: Psalm, symphonic movement for tenor and orchestra – premiere
W. A. Mozart: Sinfonia concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra in E flat
major KV 364
A. Dvořák: Symphony No. 4 in D minor Op. 13

15 February (Wednesday) at 7.30 pm, Smetana Hall, The Municipal House
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Eva Dřízgová-Jirušová – soprano
Jana Štefáčková – mezzo-soprano
Jana Sýkorová – alto
Vladimír Doležal – tenor
Aleš Hendrych – bass
Conductor: Kazuhiko Komatsu
G. F. Händel / W. A. Mozart: Messiah KV 572

21 February (Tuesday) at 7.30 pm, Church of Sts. Simon and Jude
Concert department of Prague Symphony Orchestra
Pavel Šporcl – violin
Petr Jiříkovský – piano
W. A. Mozart: sonatas for violin and piano

March 2006

14 March (Tuesday) at 7.30 pm, Dvořák Hall, Rudolfinum
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Czech Chamber Orchestra
Helena Suchárová, Ivan Klánský – piano
Conductor: Andreas S. Weiser
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 12 in G major KV 110
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 6 in F major KV 43
W. A. Mozart: Concerto No. 10 for Two Pianos and Orchestra in E flat major KV 316a

14 March (Tuesday) at 7.30 pm, Church of Sts. Simon and Jude
Concert department of Prague Symphony Orchestra
Prague Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Yuri Likin – oboe
W. A. Mozart: German Dances KV 605
W. A. Mozart: Divertimento No. 15 in B flat major KV 287
W. A. Mozart: Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra in C major KV 314

16 and 17 March (Thursday and Friday) at 7.30 pm, Dvořák Hall, Rudolfinum
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 36 in C major “Linz” KV 425
A. Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E major

27 March (Monday) at 7.30 pm, Dvořák Hall, Rudolfinum
Prague Philharmonia
Jan Vobořil – French horn
Soloists: from Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
L. Fišer: Serenade for Salzburg
W. A. Mozart: Concerto No. 4 for French Horn and Orchestra in E flat major KV 495
A. Honegger: Symphony No. 2

April 2006

4 April (Tuesday) at 7.30 pm, Suk Hall, Rudolfinum
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Pro arte antiqua Prague
Jiří Sulženko – bass
Zdeněk Divoký – French horn
J. D. Zelenka: Sonata No. 1 in F major
J. D. Zelenka: Te Deum in D major (Dignare Domine)
J. D. Zelenka: Psalmus 110/111
W. A. Mozart: Don Giovanni – a period arr. (overture, aria of Don Giovanni, aria of Leporello)
W. A. Mozart: Quintet in E flat major KV 407
W. A. Mozart: Io ti lascio, oh cara, addio KV 245
W. A. Mozart: Divertimento No. 3 in F major KV 138

6 April (Thursday) at 7.30 pm, Church of Sts. Simon and Jude
Prague Philharmonia
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
F. Schubert: Overture in D major in the Italian Style D 590
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A major KV 201
L. van Beethoven: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, cantata for mixed choir and orchestra Op. 112
J. Haydn: The Storm, madrigal for mixed choir and orchestra HWV XXIVa:8
R. Schumann: Nachtlied for choir and orchestra Op. 108

11 April (Tuesday) at 7.30 pm, Church of Sts. Simon and Jude
Concert department of Prague Symphony Orchestra
Praga Camerata
Václav Hudeček – violin
Conductor: Pavel Hůla
W. A. Mozart: Adagio and Fugue KV 546
W. A. Mozart: Concerto No. 5 for Violin and Orchestra in A major KV 219
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A major KV 201

15 April (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
“Mozart and Czech masters of the 18th century”
Škampa Quartet
W. A. Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in G major KV 156
F. X. Richter: Divertimento in C major
W. A. Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C major “Dissonant” KV 465

19 April (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
“The music tradition of the Mozart family”
Smetana Trio
J. Haydn: Trio in G major “All´Ongarese”
L. Mozart: 12 Pieces from the Notebook of Wolfgang Amadeus
W. A. Mozart: Trio in C major KV 548
A. Dvořák: Piano Trio in E minor “Dumky” Op. 90

22 April (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
“Mozart and Czech masters of the 18th century”
M. Nostitz Quartet
Jan Ostrý – flute
J. J. Ryba: Quartet for Flute in C major
W. A. Mozart: String Quartet No. 14 in G major KV 387
A. Rejcha: Quintet for Flute and String Quartet

25 and 26 April (Tuesday and Wednesday) at 7.30 pm, Smetana Hall, The Municipal House
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Adam Skoumal – piano
Birgit Remmert – soprano
John Daszak – tenor
Conductor: Jiří Kout
W. A. Mozart: Concerto No. 17 for Piano and Orchestra in G major KV 453
G. Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde

26 April (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
“The Music tradition of the Mozart family”
Jan Ostrý – flute
Luděk Šabaka – piano
Jan Vobořil, Zdeněk Vašina – French horn
L. Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Piano in C major
W. A. Mozart: Andante for Flute and Piano in C major KV 315
W.A.Mozart: Rondo in C major KV 373
F. X. Mozart: Six Pieces for Flute and Two French Horns Op. 11
F. X. Mozart: Rondo for Flute and Piano in E minor
W. A. Mozart: 12 Duets for Two French Horns KV 487 (selection)
W. A. Mozart: Sonata for Flute and Piano in F major KV 376

29 April (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
“Mozart and Czech masters of the 18th century”
Juvenus Quintet
Ivo Kahánek – piano
W. A. Mozart: Quintet for Piano and Winds in E major KV 452
J. V. Stich-Punto: Sonata for Bassoon and French Horn in E flat major
K. Stamic: Quartet for Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon and French Horn in E flat major
L. van Beethoven: Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat major Op. 16

May 2006

1 May (Monday) at 11 am, The Estates Theatre
The National Theatre
Europakonzert (European Concert)
Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Daniel Barenboim – piano
Radek Baborák – French horn
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D major “Haffner” KV 385
W. A. Mozart: Concerto No.22 for Piano and Orchestra in E flat major KV 482
W. A. Mozart: Concerto No. 1 for French Horn and Orchestra in D major
KV 412/514 (386b)
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 36 in C major “Linz” KV 425

3 May (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
“Mozart and Czech masters of the 18th century”
Zemlinsky Quartet
Jan Mach – clarinet
F. V. Míča: String Qartet in C major
W. A. Mozart: String Quartet No. 16 in E flat major KV 428
F. V. Kramář: Clarinet Quintet in B flat major Op. 95

3 May (Wednesday) at 7.30 pm, Smetana Hall, The Municipal House
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Petr Hernych – French horn
Conductor: Jiří Kout
W. A. Mozart: Concerto No. 2 for French Horn and Orchestra in E flat major KV 417

6 May (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
“Mozart and Prague”
Jan Ostrý – flute
Adéla Štajnochrová – violin
Lenka Týmlová – cello
Luděk Šabaka – piano
W. A. Mozart: Six German Dances KV 509
W. A. Mozart: La clemenza di Tito – selection (arr. J. N. Vent)
J. N. Hummel: Trio for Flute, Piano and Cello in A minor “Schöne Minka” Op. 78
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D major “Prague” KV 504 (arr. J. N. Hummel)

10 May (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
“Mozart and Czech masters of the 18th century”
Thuri Ensemble
L. Gassmann: Quartet for Oboe and Strings in F major
F. X. Duschek: Divertimento No. 1 in C major, No. 2 in A major, No. 5 in G major
W. A. Mozart: Adagio for English Horn in C major KV 580a
J. Fiala: Quartet No. 1 in C major
J. V. Stamic: Quartet No. 1 in C major
W. A. Mozart: Quartet for Oboe and Strings in F major KV 370

13 May (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
“Mozart and Prague”
Kinsky Trio Prague
Bronislava Klablenová – harp
Jitka Hosprová – viola
W. A. Mozart – J. Häussler: Theme and Variation for Harp in D minor
W. A. Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor KV 478
J. N. Hummel: Trio in F major Op. 22
S. Bortňanský: Quintet for Violin, Viola, Cello, Harp and Piano in C major

14 and 16 May (Sunday and Tuesday) at 7 pm, The National Theater
Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
Magdalena Kožená – mezzo-soprano
Karel Košárek – piano
M. Ravel: La tombeau de Couperin
Z. Lukáš: Trionfo della morte, cantata for mezzo-soprano and orchestra to the text by Francesco Petrarca – premiere
W. A. Mozart: Giunse alfin il momento – Al desio, di chi t´adora, rondo for soprano and orchestra KV 577
W. A. Mozart: Parto, parto, aria of Sesto from the opera La clemenza di Tito KV 621
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D Major “Haffner” KV 385
W. A. Mozart: Ch´io mi scordi di te?, scena and rondo for soprano, piano and orchestra KV 505

17 May (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
“Mozart and Czech masters of the 18th century”
Czech Trio
J. Jelínek: Trio in E flat major
F. Benda: Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major
W. A. Mozart: Trio No. 1 for Violin, Piano and Cello in B flat major KV 254
B. Smetana: Trio in G minor Op.15

20 May (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
“Mozart and Czech masters of the 18th century”
Prague Mozart Trio
W. A. Mozart: Divertimento No. 4 in E flat major KV 439b
V. Mašek: Parthia in E flat
W. A. Mozart: Divertimento No. 1 KV 439b
J. Fiala: Divertimento in B major

24 May (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
“Mozart and Czech masters of the 18th century”
Herold Quartet
J. Mysliveček: String Quartet in C major
P. Vranický: String Quartet in D major
W. A. Mozart: String Quartet No.15 in D minor KV 421

27 May (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
“Mozart and Prague”
Karolína Berková – mezzo-soprano
David Švec – piano
W. A. Mozart: Ah, lo previdi – Ah, t´invola agl´occhi miei KV 272
W. A. Mozart: Des kleinen Friedrichs Geburtstag KV 529
W.A.Mozart: Das Traumbild KV 530
W.A.Mozart: aria of Sesto from the opera La clemenza di Tito: Deh, per questo istante solo KV 621
L. van Beethoven: Ah! perfido Op. 65
W. A. Mozart: Fantasia in C minor KV 475
W. A. Mozart: aria of Vitelia from the opera La clemenza di Tito: Non piu di fiori KV 621

31 May (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
“Mozart and Czech masters of the 18th century”
Snítil Quartet
J. Mysliveček: String Quartet in B flat major
L. Koželuh: String Quartet in B flat major Op. 32/1
P. Vranický: String Quartet in B flat major Op. 15/3
W.A. Mozart: String Quartet No. 23 in F major KV 590

 June 2006

3 June (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Jan Talich – violin
Petr Jiříkovský – piano
W. A. Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major KV 301
W. A. Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano in F major KV 377
W. A. Mozart: Rondo for Violin and Piano in C major KV 373
A. Dvořák: Romantic Pieces for Violin and Piano Op. 75
B. Smetana: From My Homeland

7 June (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Roman Patočka – violin
Silvie Ježková – piano
W. A. Mozart: Sonata in G major KV 27
L. Janáček: Sonata for Violin and Piano
W. A. Mozart: Sonata in A major KV 526
B. Bartók: Rhapsody No. 1 Sz 86

10 June (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Jaroslav Tůma – hammerclavier
Richard Šporka – tenor
J. L. Dusík: Sonata No. 1 in B flat major Op. 9
W. A. Mozart: selection of songs
J. L. Dusík: Elegie harmonique
V. J. Tomášek: Eclogues Op. 83
L. van Beethoven: An die Geliebte

14 June (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Jana Semerádová – flute
Adéla Štajnochrová – baroque violin
Monika Knoblochová – hammerclavier
J. A. Benda: Trio Sonata in E major
V. Jírovec: Sonata for Flute and Hammerclavier in D major
W. A. Mozart: Sonata in C major KV 14
F. Benda: Sonata in A major
J. Mysliveček: Trio in D major

17 June (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Afflatus Quartet
W. A. Mozart: Andante in F major KV 616, Fantasia in F major KV 608, Adagio and Allegro in F minor KV 594 for a mechanical organ
L. Janáček: Three Moravian Dances (arr. M. Muclinger)
J. Ibert: The Little White Donkey (arr. B. Holcombe)
C. Debussy: Little Shepherd (arr. B. Holcombe)
C. Debussy: Golliwog´s Cake Walk (arr. B. Holcombe)
J. Francaix: Quartet Op. 41

21 June (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Jan Talich – violin
Petr Jiříkovský – piano
W. A. Mozart: Sonatas for Violin and Piano in F major KV 376; E minor KV 304 and C major KV 296
J. Brahms: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 1 in G major

24 June (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Trio Concertino
J. Suk: Elegy Op. 23
W. A. Mozart: Trio No. 7 in G major, KV 564
F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Trio in D minor Op. 49

28 June (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Kocian Quartet
W. A. Mozart: String Quartet No. 1 in G major KV 80
W. A. Mozart: String Quartet No. 2 in D major KV 155
W. A. Mozart: String Quartet No. 4 in C major KV 157
J. Haydn: String Quartet in G minor “Reiter” Hob. III:74
J. V. H. Voříšek: Rondo for String Quartet Op. 11

30 June (Friday) at 7 pm, Bertramka
Garden concert
Quattro Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Štilec
J. S. Bach: Brandeburg Concerto No. 3 in G major BWV 1048
W. A. Mozart: Divertimento in B flat major KV 137
E. H. Grieg: From Holberg’s Days, suite Op. 40
S. Bodorová: Cantabile Amadeo

July 2006

5 July (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Czech String Duo (Lucie Hůlová – violin, Martin Sedlák – violoncello)
Josef Fiala: Duet in C major WV 4.17
W. A. Mozart: Duet in G major KV 423 (arr. W. Rainer)
R. Glie`re: Eight Pieces for Violin and Cello Op. 39
L. Boccherini: Sonata in D major
N. Paganini: Duetto concertante No. 3 in A major

7 July (Friday) at 7 pm, Bertramka
Garden concert
Talich Chamber Orchestra
Jean Luis Capezzali – oboe
W. A. Mozart: Divertimento in B flat major KV 138
W. A. Mozart: Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra in C major KV 314
W. A. Mozart: Rondo in B flat major KV 269, Adagio in E major KV 261, Rondo in C major KV 373
M. Nyman: In re Don Giovanni

8 July (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Adler Trio
J. N. Vent: Trio No. 5 in B major
J. Mysliveček: Trio in G major
W. A. Mozart: Divertimento No. 4 in B major KV 439b
H. Tomasi: The Country Concert
W. A. Mozart: Divertimento No. 2 in B major KV 439b

12 July (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Kinský Trio Prague
W. A. Mozart: Trio in G major KV 564
V. Novák: Trio in D minor “Quasi una ballata” Op. 27
B. Martinů: Bergerettes

14 July (Friday) at 7 pm, Bertramka
Garden concert
Zdena Kloubová – soprano
Martin Bárta – baritone
Václav Luks – harpsichord
W. A. Mozart: a selection of arias from the operas Don Giovanni KV 527, Die Zauberflöte KV 620, Le nozze di Figaro KV 492, Così fan tutte KV 588, concert aria for soprano Bella mia fiamma, addio – Resta, oh cara, recitative and aria for soprano KV 528

15 July (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Trio in Camera Caritatis
W. A. Mozart: Serenade in C major
J. Haydn: Divertimento in D major Op. 100
F. Weiss: Serenade
P. Richter: Magnifikat
W. Wagner: Fantasia for Ingrid
P. Vranický: Trio in E flat major

19 July (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Betramka
Lucie Novoveská – violin
Petr Novák – piano
W. A. Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano in C major KV 296
B. Smetana: From My Homeland – second part
A. L. Weber: The Phantom of the Opera – The Phantom of the Opera, Think of Me, The Music of the Night
L. Novoveská: Day by Day, A Song of Pain, The Middle Ages Melodies,
A Song of Joy, Czardas

21 July (Friday) at 7 pm, Bertramka
Garden concert
Kocian Quartet
Martina Bernášková – flute
W. A. Mozart: String Quartet No. 4 in C major KV 157
W. A. Mozart: Quartet for Flute and Strings in C major KV 285b
W. A. Mozart: Quartet No. 1 for Flute and Strings in D major KV 285
A. Borodin: String Quartet No. 1 in A major

22 July (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Dolce Vita
Musica Dolce Vita
Daniela Demuthová – mezzo-soprano
Jan Machat – flute
Zbyňka Šolcová – harp
J. S. Bach: Cantata „Jesus macht mich geistlich reich“ for Mezzo-soprano, Flute and Continuo, BWV 75
G. F. Händel: Aria „Lascia ch´io pianga“ from the Opera Rinaldo Passacaglia for Harp Solo, Aria „Ah, mio cor“ from the Opera Alcino, Aria „Ómbra mai fu“ from the Opera Xerxes
M. Marais: Variation on Spanish Dance for Flute Solo
A. Vivaldi: Aria „Sposa son disprezzata“, Aria „Si fulgida per te“ from Oratorio Juditha triumphans
W. A. Mozart: Aria „Komm, liebe Zither“, KV 367, Aria „Als Luise die Briefe ihres ungetreuen Liebhabers verbrannte“, KV 520, Andante in C major for Flute and Harp, KV 315, Ave verum corpus, KV 618
F. Chopin: Variation on Rossini Theme
C. Saint-Saens: Une flute invisible
Cl. Debussy: “Moonlight” for Harp Solo, Syrinx for Flute Solo, The Girl with Flaxen Hair
A. Lloyd-Weber: Pie Jesu from Requiem

26 July (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Adéla Štajnochrová – violin
Michaela Roháčová – French horn
David Kalhous – piano
W. A. Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano in E minor KV 304
F. Schubert: Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major D 574
M. Feldman: Spring of Chosroes, for violin and piano
J. Brahms: Trio for Violin, French Horn and Piano in E flat major Op. 40

28 July (Friday) at 7 pm, Bertramka
Garden concert
Gli Archi di Praga
Pavel Eret – violin
J. S. Bach: Suite No. 3 in D major BWV 1068
A. Vivaldi: Concerto No. 6 for Violin, Strings and Harpsichord in A minor Op. 3
J. Zach: Sinfonia II. in A major
W. A. Mozart: Divertimento in D major KV 136
W. A. Mozart: Divertimento in F major KV 138
A. Vivaldi: Concerto No. 1 in E major “Spring”, Concerto No. 2 in G minor
“Summer” from “The Four Seasons” Op. 8

29 July (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
ArteMiss Trio
W. A. Mozart: Trio No. 6 in C major KV 548
D. Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 1 Op. 8
A. Dvořák: Piano Trio in F minor Op. 65

August 2006

2 August (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Adamus Trio
W. A. Mozart: Trio for Violin, Piano and English Horn KV 564
J. Brahms: Trio for Violin, Piano and English Horn Op. 40
P. de Sarasate: Fantasia for Violin and Piano Op. 25 inspired by Bizet´s opera Carmen
B. Smetana: On the Sea-Shore, concert étude for piano
A. Pasculli: Concerto for Oboe and Piano inspired by Donizetti´s opera La Favoritta
J. L. Dusík: Notturno concertante for Violin, English Horn and Piano Op. 68

3 August (Thursday) at 7 pm, Bertramka
Special Garden Concert
Chamber music at the Bertramka

5 August (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Regina Renzová – soprano
Jan Pařík – clarinet
Ivan Pařík – piano
W. A. Mozart: selection of songs for soprano and piano
W. A. Mozart: Bella mia fiamma, addio – Resta, oh cara, recitative and aria for soprano KV 528
L. Spohr: Six Songs for Soprano, Clarinet and Piano
G. Meyerbeer: Des Schäfers Lied, for soprano, clarinet and piano
C. Kreutzer: Das Mühlrad, for soprano, clarient and piano
F. Schubert: Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, for soprano, clarinet and piano D 965

9 August (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Yuki Noguchi – piano
Roman Patočka – violin
W. A. Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 13 in B flat major KV 333
W. A. Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major KV 526
C. Debussy: Préludes Livre 2
K. Szymanowski: Theme varie in B flat minor Op. 3

11 August ( Friday) at 7 pm, Bertramka
Garden Concert
Musica Florea
Václav Luks – French horn
Conductor: Marek Štryncl
“Mozart´s Bach 1782”
W. A. Mozart: Six Preludes and Fuges for Violin, Viola and Cello
W. A. Mozart: Canons

12 August (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Epoque Quartet
F. X. Richter: Adagio and Fugue in G minor
W. A. Mozart: String Quartet No. 15 in D minor KV 421
O. Nelson: Stolen Moments
D. Balakrishnan: Spiderdreams
J. Hendrix: Gypsy Eyes
D. Balakrishnan: Tremors
Pat Matheny: Jaco

16 August (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Thuri trio
J. S. Bach: Fugue from Sonata for Violin BWV 1001
W. A. Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – arrangement for two instruments from 1792, No. 1
Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja, No. 7 Das klingt so herrlich, No. 17 Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen
F. V. Kramář: Trio in F major
J. N. Vent: Variation on a theme from the opera La Molinara by Giovanni Paisiello
J. N. Vent: Trio No. 6 in C major
L. van Beethoven: Trio Op. 87

18 August (Friday) at 7 pm, Bertramka
Garden concert
Praga Camerata
Conductor: Pavel Hůla
W. A. Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in C minor KV 546
J. Mysliveček: Orchestral Quintet in E flat major
W. A. Mozart: Divertimento in D major KV 136
W. A. Mozart: Divertimento in F major KV 138
W. A. Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik KV 525

19 August (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Els Swinnen – piano
Jaroslav Kubita – bassoon
W. A. Mozart: Sonata for Bassoon and Piano in B major KV 292
P. Benoit: Fantasia for Piano Op. 20
A. Rejcha: Theme and Variation for Bassoon and Piano in G major
L. Janáček: In the Mists (selection from the piano cycle)
C. M. von Weber: Andante and Rondo Ungarese for Bassoon and Piano in C major

23 August (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Silvie Hessová – violin
Daniel Wiesner – piano
W.A. Mozart: Violin Sonata in B flat major KV454
C. Debussy: Violin Sonata
E. Grieg: Violin Sonata in C minor Op. 45
A. Skoumal: Variation on a Gipsy melody

25 August (Friday) at 7 pm, Bertramka
Garden concert
The Young Prague Chamber Orchestra
W. A. Mozart: Serenade No. 10 for Winds in B flat major “Gran Partita” KV 361
C. Gounod: Petite Symphony

26 August (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Trio con canto
J. K. Vaňhal: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano No. 3 in B major
W. A. Mozart: aria of Pamina from the opera Die Zauberflöte KV 620
Z. Fibich: Selanka, for clarinet and piano Op. 16
C. Debussy: Two Songs for Soprano and Piano
G. Puccini: Aria of Liu from the opera Turandot
W.A. Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A major “Alla Turca” KV 331
F. Schubert: Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, for soprano, clarinet and piano D 965

30 August (Saturdays) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Pavel Eret – violin
Suzanna Hlinka – piano
B. L. Benda: Sonata for Violin and Basso Continuo
J. Čart: Sonata for Violin and Basso Continuo
W. A. Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major KV 305
W. A. Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano in C major KV296
B. Smetana: From My Homeland, two duos for violin and piano
A. Dvořák: Sonatina for Violin and Piano in G major Op.100

September 2006

14 September (Thursday) at 7 pm, Bertramka
Special Garden Concert
Quattro Chamber Orchestra
Žofie Vokálková – flute
Conductor: Marek Štilec
W. A. Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra in G major KV 313
S. Bodorová: Fight with Angel (melodrama)
J. A. Benda: “Ariadna na Naxu“ (melodrama)

23 September (Saturday) at 7 pm, The Estates Theatre
The National Theatre
Gerd Albrecht presents Mozart:
Mozart and his contemporaries

24 September (Sunday) at 11 am, The Estates Theatre
The National Theatre
Gerd Albrecht presents Mozart:
Mozart and children

26 September (Tuesday) at 7.30 pm, Church of Sts. Simon and Jude
Concert department of Prague Symphony Orchestra
La Staggione Frankfurt
Sabine Bauer – hammerclavier
Michael Schneider – artistic leader
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 27 in G major KV 199
W. A. Mozart: Concerto No. 12 for Piano and Orchestra in A major KV 414
W. A. Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik KV 525
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 21 in A major KV134

October 2006

4 October (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Talich Quartet
Jan Talich sr. – viola
W. A. Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C major “Dissonant” KV 465
G. Puccini: Crisantemi
W. A. Mozart: String Quintet No. 2 in C minor KV 406

7 October (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Škampa Quartet
Pavel Nikl – viola
W. A. Mozart: String Quartet in B flat major No. 22 KV 589
J. Haydn: String Quartet in D major No. 5 Op. 76
W. A. Mozart: String Quintet No. 3 in C major KV 515

10 October (Tuesday) at 7.30 pm, Dvořák Hall, Rudolfinum
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
“Mail from Mozart” – a special project for the Mozart year
(Serenade No. 10 for Winds in B flat major “Gran Partita” KV 361
and letters of W. A. Mozart)

10 October (Tuesday) at 7.30 pm, Smetana Hall, The Municipal House
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Wiesner – piano
Conductor: Libor Pešek
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 21 in A major KV 134
J. Klusák: Nostalgia for Mozart
W. A. Mozart: Concerto No. 21 for Piano and Orchestra in C major KV 467
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 36 in C major “Linz” KV 425

11 October (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Herold Quartet
Jan Thuri – oboe
W. A. Mozart: String Quartet No. 15 in D minor KV 421
W. A. Mozart: Quartet for Oboe and Strings in F major KV 370
A. Dvořák: String Quartet in G major Op. 106

14 October (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
M. Nostitz Quartet
Pavel Peřina – viola
W. A. Mozart: String Quartet No. 17 in B flat major “Hunt” KV 458
W. A. Mozart: String Quintet No. 4 in G minor KV 516

18 October (Wednesday), at 5 pm, Bertramka
Bennewitz Quartet
Jan Pařík – clarinet
W. A. Mozart: String Quartet No. 23 in F major KV 590
W. A. Mozart: Quintet for Clarinet and Strings in A major KV 581

21 October (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Hager Trio
Luděk Šabaka – piano
W. A. Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major KV 493
F. X. Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor
W. A. Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor KV 478

25 October (Wednesday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Hager Trio
Jan Ostrý – flute
W. A. Mozart: Quartets for Flute and Strings in A major KV 298, in C major KV 285b, in G major KV 285a, in D minor KV 285

28 October (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Stamic Quartet
Zdeněk Divoký – French horn
W. A. Mozart: String Quartet No. 21 in D major KV 575
W. A. Mozart: Quintet for French Horn and Strings in E flat major KV 407
R.Schumann: String Quartet No. 2 in F major

30 October (Monday) at 7:30 pm, Bertramka
M. Nostitz Quartet
Kateřina Váchová – clarinet
W. A. Mozart, M. Kubička, I. Krejčí

November 2006

14 November (Tuesday) at 7.30 pm, Church of Sts. Simon and Jude
Concert department of Prague Symphony Orchestra
Mysliveček Chamber Orchestra
Prague Chamber Choir
Marie Pšeničková-Fajtová – soprano
Tereza Chýňavová – alto
Richard Samek – tenor
Adam Plachetka – bass
Conductor: Christoph Böhm
W. A. Mozart: Mass No. 14 in C major “Coronation” KV 317
W. A. Mozart: Davidde penitente KV 469 – dramatic oratorio

26 November (Sunday) at 7.30 pm, Dvořák Hall, Rudolfinum
Prague Philharmonia
Prague Chamber Choir
Chorus-master: Pavel Vaněk
Cast: Martina Zadro, Jana Štefáčková, Radka Sehnoutková, Pavel Černoch, Roman Janál, Dali Mor
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
W. A. Mozart: Così fan tutte KV 588 – concert performance

December 2006

2 December (Saturday), at 7 pm, Congress Hall, Congress Centre Prague
MOZART GALA
Congress Centre, BVA International
Czech Chamber Philharmonia
Prague Chamber Choir
Dagmar Pecková – mezzo-soprano
Ivan Kusnjer – bariton
Alexandra Spurná – soprano
Conductor: Vojtěch Spurný
The programme is composed of Mozart’s operas Die Entführung aus dem Serail KV 384, Le nozze di Figaro KV 492, La clemenza di Tito KV 621, Don Giovanni KV 527, Lucio Silla KV 135, Die Zauberfllöte KV 620, Così fan tutte KV 588.

5 December (Tuesday) at 7.30 pm, Dvořák Hall, Rudolfinum
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Czech Philharmonic Choir Brno
Chorus-master: Petr Fiala
Ludmila Peterková – clarinet
Zdena Kloubová – soprano
Eva Garayová – alto
Ľudovít Ludha – tenor
Gustáv Beláček – bass
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
W. A. Mozart: Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra in A major KV 622
W. A. Mozart: Requiem KV 626

6 and 7 December (Wednesday and Thursday) at 7.30 pm, Smetana Hall,
The Municipal House
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Zdeňka, Jan a Martin Hršelovi - klavíry
Dirigent: Serge Baudo
P. Eben: Pražské nokturno, Hommage a W. A. Mozart
W. A. Mozart: Symfonie č. 40 g moll KV 550
W. A. Mozart: Koncert pro 3 klavíry a orchestr F dur KV 242

9 December (Saturday) at 5 pm, Bertramka
Ivan Ženatý – violin
Desmond Wright – piano
W. A. Mozart. Sonata for Violin and Piano in C major KV 296
L. van Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano in F major Op. 24
A. Dvořák: Romantic Pieces for Violin and Piano Op. 75
A. Dvořák: Mazurka for Violin and Piano in E minor Op. 49

13 December (Wednesday) at 8 pm, Smetana Hall, The Municipal House
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Eva Urbanová – soprano
Conductor: Jiří Kout
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 30 in D major, KV 202
W. A. Mozart: Bella mia fiamma, addio – Resta, oh cara, recitative and aria for soprano KV 528
W. A. Mozart: Ch´io mi scordi di te?, scena and rondo for soprano and orchestra KV 505
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E flat major KV 543

14 December (Thursday) at 8 pm, Smetana Hall, The Municipal House
GALA CONCERT
Prague Symphony Orchestra, The Municipal House, BVA International, The City of Prague
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Eva Urbanová – soprano
Conductor: Jiří Kout
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 30 in D major, KV 202
W. A. Mozart: Bella mia fiamma, addio – Resta, oh cara, recitative and aria for soprano KV 528
W. A. Mozart: Ch´io mi scordi di te?, scena and rondo for soprano and orchestra KV 505
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E flat major KV 543

On 14 December 1791 Prague was the only city to say farewell to Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. At the Church of St Nicholas at the Lesser Town a solemn mass took place. About four thousand Praguers came to honour Mozart’s memory.

21 and 22 December (Thursday and Friday) at 7.30 pm, Dvořák Hall, Rudolfinum
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Juliane Banse – soprano
Annette Markert – alto
Werner Güra – tenor
Detlef Roth – bass
Conductor: Rolf Beck
G. F. Händel / W. A. Mozart: Messiah KV 572

 
     

 
BVA International
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Czech Radio
Editio Bärenreiter Praha
Opera Mozart
Prague Music Festival
Prague Philharmonia
Prague Radio
Symphony Orchestra
Prague Spring Music Festival
Prague Symphony Orchestra
The City of Prague
The Municipal House
The Museum of W. A. Mozart
Bertramka - Comenius
The National Library of the Czech Republic
The National Museum – Czech Museum of Music
The National Theatre
The Prague State Opera
The Strings of Autumn


 
     
© BVA International 2005